Child Custody
[…] As such, a proceeding involving child custody, in the legal context, can encompass a wide array of issues relating to parenting, time-sharing, or other matters concerning entitlement or access to a minor child. Further, it is necessary to consider the application of both Florida-specific law and the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA). Pursuant to the UCCJEA, which was enacted in 1997, and adopted by our state in 2002, Florida Statute §61.503(4) defines a child custody proceeding as:
- “…a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, residential care, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue. The term includes a proceeding for divorce, separation, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights, and protection from domestic violence, in which the issue may appear. The term does not include a proceeding involving juvenile delinquency, contractual emancipation, or enforcement under ss. 61.524-61.540.”
What is the difference between physical and legal custody?
Clients often inquire about the different classifications of child custody. First, it is vital to understand the difference between physical and legal custody.